The other day when perusing for makeup remover at Shoppers Drug Mart I came to the startling discovery that it is impossible to find one that doesn’t have parabens or sodium lauryl sulfate anywhere in the store. I found this info on the natural health information center website..

Both Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and its close relative Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) are commonly used in many soaps, shampoos, detergents, toothpastes and other products that we expect to “foam up”. Both chemicals are very effective foaming agents, chemically known as surfactants.

SLS and SLES are esters of Sulphuric acid – SLS is also known as “Sulfuric acid monododecyl ester sodium salt”, however there are over 150 different names by which it is known – see them here. In fact, SLES is commonly contaminated with dioxane, a known carcinogen.

Although SLES is somewhat less irritating than Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, it cannot be metabolised by the liver and its effects are therefore much longer-lasting.

report published in the Journal of The American College of Toxicology in 1983 showed that concentrations as low as 0.5% could cause irritation and concentrations of 10-30% caused skin corrosion and severe irritation. National Institutes of Health “Household Products Directory” of chemical ingredients lists over 80 products that contain sodium lauryl sulfate. Some soaps have concentrations of up to 30%, which the ACT report called “highly irritating and dangerous“.Reports include eye irritation, scalp irritation, tangled hair, swelling of the hands, face and arms and split and fuzzy hair. The main cause of these problems is sodium lauryl sulfate.

I refuse to purchase or use products that contain SLS or Parabens so I didnt buy make up remover that day, In fact I walked out of Shoppers Immediately. I dont want to support companies who make or carry these dangerous chemicals anymore.

I looked around in the natural isle of three grocery stores and none of them carried any natural makeup remover. Finally Whole Foods had one and it was 13 dollars for a teenie tiny bottle… I was about to purchase it but decided to read the back again, the main ingredient was jojoba oil. So I purchased a large bottle of Jojoba for half the price of the makeup remover. No need for fancy labeling or marketing get back to the source!

Jojoba oil is very similar to sebum

What makes it so unique compared to other seed oils is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin because sebum is also largely comprised of wax mono esters. In most cases, it can act as a substitute while giving similar or added benefits compared to sebum.

It is extremely safe to use

Jojoba oil is non-toxic, non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. This means that it will not clog pores and will not cause any allergic reactions. It is also not an irritant, so it can safely be used around the eyes  and on the skin. In addition to that, it does not cause a greasy feeling when used on the skin like other oils do.

 It has a high content of beneficial minerals and Vitamin E

It contains many different varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and many other natural minerals. Vitamin E is well known for promoting healthy and clear skin.

It prevents damage from free radicals

Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases like cancer.

It is antibacterial

Most bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans cannot reproduce and die when they come into contact with jojoba oil. In fact, it is so antibacterial that it can be used as a fungicide to control mildew. Imagine how powerful that is?

Try Jojoba as Makeup remover to effectively and safely remove even the toughest waterproof mascara and liners!

Advertisements